WATCHING · 2026-08-18
China industrial output grew 4.5% year over year in July 2026
IN SHORT
China's industrial sector continued to expand, with manufacturing at +5.5%, high-tech manufacturing at +16.9%, mining at -4.2%. The sector divergence is more informative for supply, competition and input demand than the headline industrial rate alone.
WHY IT MATTERS IN CANADA
Canadian exporters, suppliers and competitors should watch where Chinese industrial output is accelerating or contracting, particularly in manufacturing and technology-intensive segments. Production growth can affect input demand and competitive supply, but it is not itself a measure of Chinese demand for Canadian products.
WHAT HAPPENED
- Industrial value added increased 4.5% year over year in July 2026.
- Industrial value added increased 5.3% year over year over January–July.
- Manufacturing increased 5.5% year over year in July.
- High-tech manufacturing increased 16.9% year over year in July.
- Mining decreased 4.2% year over year in July.
KEY NUMBERS
- +4.5%Industrial value added — year-over-year growthJuly 2026
- +5.3%Industrial value added — year-over-year growthJanuary–July
- +5.5%Manufacturing — year-over-year growthJuly
- +16.9%High-tech manufacturing — year-over-year growthJuly
- -4.2%Mining — year-over-year growthJuly
WHAT THE DATA SHOWS
High-tech manufacturing substantially outpaced overall industrial growth; mining contracted while the broader industrial sector expanded. The release therefore points to uneven industrial momentum rather than a uniform expansion.
OBOR analysis based on the cited source. Relevance and classification are analytical assessments, not objective measures. How OBOR separates evidence, relevance and confidence →
INDUSTRIES
Manufacturing · Technology · Machinery & Equipment · Energy · Mining & Critical Minerals
SOURCE
National Bureau of Statistics of China — Latest Releases · View source →