WATCHING · 2026-08-19
China retail sales grew 0.6% year over year in July
IN SHORT
Overall retail growth remained modest, while sales excluding automobiles grew +2.5% in July; online retail sales of goods grew +4.6% over January – July. The divergence across categories is more useful for assessing consumer conditions than the aggregate rate alone.
WHY IT MATTERS IN CANADA
Canadian exporters and consumer-facing businesses should watch which Chinese retail categories are expanding or contracting rather than treating the aggregate figure as a uniform demand signal. The release does not identify demand specifically for Canadian goods.
WHAT HAPPENED
- Total retail sales increased 0.6% year over year in July.
- Total retail sales increased 1.2% year over year over January – July.
- Retail sales excluding automobiles increased 2.5% year over year in July.
- Online retail sales of goods increased 4.6% year over year over January – July.
KEY NUMBERS
- +0.6%Total retail sales — year-over-year growthJuly
- +1.2%Total retail sales — year-over-year growthJanuary – July
- +2.5%Retail sales excluding automobiles — year-over-year growthJuly
- +4.6%Online retail sales of goods — year-over-year growthJanuary – July
WHAT THE DATA SHOWS
Growth excluding automobiles was stronger than the overall retail rate; online goods sales outpaced aggregate retail growth over January – July. This suggests uneven consumer momentum across categories rather than a uniform retail trend.
OBOR analysis based on the cited source. Relevance and classification are analytical assessments, not objective measures. How OBOR separates evidence, relevance and confidence →
INDUSTRIES
SOURCE
National Bureau of Statistics of China — Latest Releases · View source →