GENERAL UPDATE · 2026-09-15
China August economic indicators
IN SHORT
China's statistical office reported separate measures of industrial output, retail activity, goods trade, fixed-asset investment, services production. These comparisons cover the explicitly reported periods, which may differ between monthly and year-to-date indicators.
WHY IT MATTERS IN CANADA
Canadian exporters, importers and operators can use these indicators as context for China-facing demand, supply and pricing. They do not measure Canadian orders, bilateral shipments or company outcomes.
WHAT HAPPENED
- Industrial output (total value added of industrial enterprises above the designated size) increased 5.2% year over year in August.
- Retail activity (total retail sales of consumer goods) increased 0.4% year over year in August.
- Goods trade (total value of imports and exports of goods) increased 19.8% year over year in August.
- Fixed-asset investment (In the first eight months, the investment in fixed assets (excluding rural households)) decreased 7.2% year over year in First eight months.
- Services production (Index of Services Production) increased 4.1% year over year in August.
- Consumer prices (consumer price index (CPI)) increased 0.8% year over year in August.
KEY NUMBERS
- +5.2%Industrial output — year-over-year growthAugust
- +0.4%Retail activity — year-over-year growthAugust
- +19.8%Goods trade — year-over-year growthAugust
- -7.2%Fixed-asset investment — year-over-year growthFirst eight months
- +4.1%Services production — year-over-year growthAugust
WHAT THE DATA SHOWS
The figures describe different sectors and statistical measures; they support a differentiated view rather than an inferred causal or Canada-specific demand conclusion.
OBOR analysis based on the cited source. Relevance and classification are analytical assessments, not objective measures. How OBOR separates evidence, relevance and confidence →
INDUSTRIES
Manufacturing · Consumer Goods · Construction & Infrastructure
SOURCE
National Bureau of Statistics of China — Latest Releases · View source →