GENERAL UPDATE · 2026-10-19
China first-three-quarter economic indicators
IN SHORT
China's statistical office reported separately measured GDP, industrial output, retail activity, merchandise trade and fixed-asset investment. The rates have different statistical bases and do not describe one uniform trend.
WHY IT MATTERS IN CANADA
Canadian exporters, importers and operators can use these indicators as context for China-facing demand, supply and pricing. They do not measure Canadian orders, bilateral shipments or company outcomes.
WHAT HAPPENED
- GDP (gross domestic product (GDP)) increased 4.6% year over year in First three quarters of 2026.
- Industrial output (In the first three quarters, the total value added of industrial enterprises above the designated size) increased 5.3% year over year in First three quarters.
- Retail activity (In the first three quarters, the total retail sales of goods and services) increased 2.6% year over year in First three quarters.
- Goods trade (total value of imports and exports of goods) increased 18.8% year over year in First three quarters.
- Fixed-asset investment (investment in fixed assets (excluding rural households)) decreased 7.2% year over year in First three quarters.
- Services production (Index of Services Production) increased 4.8% year over year in September.
KEY NUMBERS
- +4.6%GDP — year-over-year growthFirst three quarters of 2026
- +5.3%Industrial output — year-over-year growthFirst three quarters
- +2.6%Retail activity — year-over-year growthFirst three quarters
- +18.8%Goods trade — year-over-year growthFirst three quarters
- -7.2%Fixed-asset investment — year-over-year growthFirst three quarters
WHAT THE DATA SHOWS
The figures describe different sectors and statistical measures; they support a differentiated view rather than an inferred causal or Canada-specific demand conclusion.
OBOR analysis based on the cited source. Relevance and classification are analytical assessments, not objective measures. How OBOR separates evidence, relevance and confidence →
INDUSTRIES
Manufacturing · Consumer Goods · Construction & Infrastructure
SOURCE
National Bureau of Statistics of China — Latest Releases · View source →