WATCHING · 2026-10-23
China production-input prices show mixed movement in October 11–20 2026
IN SHORT
The monitored production-input prices moved in different directions across products, making the distribution more useful than any single commodity move.
WHY IT MATTERS IN CANADA
Canadian businesses sourcing industrial inputs from China should treat the release as a supplier-cost watchpoint rather than evidence of Canadian landed-price changes.
WHAT HAPPENED
- Lithium Iron Phosphate (Standard Power Grade) decreased 10.2% from the previous period.
- Coking Coal (Main Coking Coal) decreased 9.6% from the previous period.
- Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) increased 9.1% from the previous period.
KEY NUMBERS
- -10.2%Lithium Iron Phosphate (Standard Power Grade) — price change vs previous periodOctober 11–20 2026
- -9.6%Coking Coal (Main Coking Coal) — price change vs previous periodOctober 11–20 2026
- -9.5%Coke (Quasi Primary Metallurgical Coke) — price change vs previous periodOctober 11–20 2026
- +9.1%Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) — price change vs previous periodOctober 11–20 2026
- +7.8%Polypropylene (Wire Drawing Material) — price change vs previous periodOctober 11–20 2026
WHAT THE DATA SHOWS
The extracted product movements are dispersed, so the table supports product-level monitoring more strongly than a single broad price-direction claim.
OBOR analysis based on the cited source. Relevance and classification are analytical assessments, not objective measures. How OBOR separates evidence, relevance and confidence →
INDUSTRIES
Manufacturing · Energy · Mining & Critical Minerals · Construction & Infrastructure
SOURCE
National Bureau of Statistics of China — Latest Releases · View source →