GENERAL UPDATE · 2026-10-20
Industrial Capacity Utilization Rate in the Third Quarter of 2026
IN SHORT
The release provides new evidence on China's reported economic indicator. The extracted figures are presented as measured context rather than as evidence of Canada-specific demand or prices.
WHY IT MATTERS IN CANADA
Canadian relevance remains contextual unless the source identifies a direct trade, investment, supply-chain or market link to Canada.
WHAT HAPPENED
- Industry: +73.2%.
- Industry: +73.1%.
- Extraction of petroleum and natural gas: +91.7%.
- Manufacture of chemical fibers: +84.9%.
- Manufacture of computers, communication equipment and other electronic equipment: +80.2%.
KEY NUMBERS
- +73.2%Industry — reported rate
- +73.1%Industry — reported rate
- +91.7%Extraction of petroleum and natural gas — reported rate
- +84.9%Manufacture of chemical fibers — reported rate
- +80.2%Manufacture of computers, communication equipment and other electronic equipment — reported rate
WHAT THE DATA SHOWS
The observations provide a directional read on China's reported economic indicator. They should be interpreted alongside sector composition and source scope rather than converted into an unsupported Canada-specific conclusion.
OBOR analysis based on the cited source. Relevance and classification are analytical assessments, not objective measures. How OBOR separates evidence, relevance and confidence →
INDUSTRIES
SOURCE
National Bureau of Statistics of China — Latest Releases · View source →