WATCHING · 2026-10-20
Investment in Fixed Assets from January to September 2026
IN SHORT
The release provides new evidence on China's fixed-asset investment for September 2026. The extracted figures are presented as measured context rather than as evidence of Canada-specific demand or prices.
WHY IT MATTERS IN CANADA
Canadian suppliers of industrial materials, machinery and technology can use Chinese fixed-asset investment as a demand-context indicator. The release does not establish orders for Canadian products.
WHAT HAPPENED
- Investment in Fixed Assets (Excluding Rural Households): -7.2% (September 2026).
- Culture, sports and entertainment: -17% (September 2026).
- Manufacture of railway, ship, aerospace and other transport equipment: +15.8% (September 2026).
- Education: -15.3% (September 2026).
- Of which: Water conservancy management: -14.4% (September 2026).
KEY NUMBERS
- -7.2%Investment in Fixed Assets (Excluding Rural Households) — year-over-year growthSeptember 2026
- -17%Culture, sports and entertainment — year-over-year growthSeptember 2026
- +15.8%Manufacture of railway, ship, aerospace and other transport equipment — year-over-year growthSeptember 2026
- -15.3%Education — year-over-year growthSeptember 2026
- -14.4%Of which: Water conservancy management — year-over-year growthSeptember 2026
WHAT THE DATA SHOWS
The observations provide a directional read on China's fixed-asset investment. They should be interpreted alongside sector composition and source scope rather than converted into an unsupported Canada-specific conclusion.
OBOR analysis based on the cited source. Relevance and classification are analytical assessments, not objective measures. How OBOR separates evidence, relevance and confidence →
INDUSTRIES
SOURCE
National Bureau of Statistics of China — Latest Releases · View source →