WATCHING · 2026-10-20
Investment in Real Estate Development from January to September 2026
IN SHORT
The release provides new evidence on China's real-estate investment for September 2026. The extracted figures are presented as measured context rather than as evidence of Canada-specific demand or prices.
WHY IT MATTERS IN CANADA
Canadian resource, construction-material and equipment businesses can use Chinese real-estate investment as context for construction-linked demand. The release does not directly measure Canadian exports.
WHAT HAPPENED
- Investment in real estate development (100 million yuan): -20.6% (September 2026).
- Investment in real estate development (100 million yuan): 53364 100 million yuan (September 2026).
- Foreign investment: -77.1% (September 2026).
- Office buildings: -34.2% (September 2026).
- Of which: Domestic loans: -33.1% (September 2026).
KEY NUMBERS
- -20.6%Investment in real estate development (100 million yuan) — year-over-year growthSeptember 2026
- 53364 100 million yuanInvestment in real estate development (100 million yuan) — reported absolute valueSeptember 2026
- -77.1%Foreign investment — year-over-year growthSeptember 2026
- -34.2%Office buildings — year-over-year growthSeptember 2026
- -33.1%Of which: Domestic loans — year-over-year growthSeptember 2026
WHAT THE DATA SHOWS
The observations provide a directional read on China's real-estate investment. They should be interpreted alongside sector composition and source scope rather than converted into an unsupported Canada-specific conclusion.
OBOR analysis based on the cited source. Relevance and classification are analytical assessments, not objective measures. How OBOR separates evidence, relevance and confidence →
INDUSTRIES
SOURCE
National Bureau of Statistics of China — Latest Releases · View source →